【河北专升本】成人高考英语精讲讲义28

河南成人高考网www.hncrgk.com.cn 发布时间: 2018年04月16日

 

四、真题讲解

2008年成人高等学校专升本招生全国统考试题

Ⅲ. Cloze (30 points)

Directions: For each blank in the following passage, there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.

The first snowboards were made in the 1960s. However, it was in the late 70s that they became more   21    throughout the 80s, more and more people began taking up the sport, even though snowboards were not allowed on most ski hills.   22   its earlier problems, snowboarding is now the world's   23   growing winter sport and most resorts (度假地) welcome snowboards.

 

In 1963, a Grade 8 student named Tom Sims   24  a ski-board for a school project in New Jersey. Then, in 1966, a man named Sherman Poppen   25   two skis together for his kids on Christmas day. He called his invention "the Snurfer," which   26   the words "snow" and "surf.” In 1969, Jake Burton Carpenter received a    27   for Christmas. He soon began designing boards, and today "Burton" is a popular   28   of snowboard.

By the 1980s, snowboarding had become very popular.   29   , most ski resorts did not allow snowboarding because they thought it was too    30   . Since many snowboarders were young, many older skiers did not want them on the ski hills. The snowboarders had to go to the backcountry,   31  patrolled(有巡逻的)resorts.

Rejection at the resorts did not   32   snowboarding from growing in popularity. Eventually, the owners of ski resorts changed their views. They   33   that they could make more money by allowing snowboarding. One by one, the resorts   34  to welcome snowboards. Today, many resorts even set   35  special areas where snowboarders can practice their creative tricks.

21. A. spreading

B. popular

C. ordinary

D. interesting

答案:B

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

22. A. Besides

B. Instead of

C. Despite

D. Because of

答案:C

解析:上下文转折关系,听讲座录音

23. A. fastest

B. best

C. most slowly

D. most efficiently

答案:A

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

24. A. discovered

B. found

C. planned

D. designed

答案:D

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

25. A. bought

B. made 

C. attached

D. mended

答案:C

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

26. A. combines

B. mixes 

C. unites

D. associates

答案:A

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

27. A. tool

B. snurfer

C. board

D. ski

答案:B

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

28. A. brand

B. game

C. resort

D. person

答案:A

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

29. A. Therefore

B. Furthermore

C. Meanwhile

D. However

答案:D

解析:上下文转折关系,听讲座录音

30.A. showy 

B. dangerous

C. exciting

D. harmful

答案:B

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

31.A. nearby

B. across 

C. away from

D. close to

答案:C

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

32.A. fail  

B. involve

C. stop

D. drop 

答案:C

解析:固定搭配,听讲座录音

33.A. rejected

B. realized

C. fulfilled 

D. denied

答案:B

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

34.A. wanted

B. hurried

C. refused

D. began

答案:D

解析:上下文逻辑关系,听讲座录音

35.A. aside

B. back 

C. out

D. down

答案:A

解析:下文逻辑关系,固定搭配。听讲座录音

 

五、课外练习

1.Robert Edwards was blinded in a traffic accident. He was also a little deaf   1  old age. Last week, he was taking a walk near his home when a thunderstorm came. He hid  2  the storm under a big tree and was struck by lightning. He was knocked  3  the ground and woke up some 20 minutes  4 lying face down in water below a tree. He went into the house and lay down in bed. A short time later, he awoke; his legs felt  5  and he was trembling, but, when he opened his eyes, he could see the clock across the room fading in and out in front of him. When his wife entered, he  6  her for the first time in nine years. Doctors  7  that he had regained his sight and hearing obviously from the flash of lightning, but they were unable to explain that. The only  8  explanation offered by one doctor was that, 9 Edwards lost his sight as a result of trauma in a terrible accident, perhaps the only way it could be restored was by  10  trauma.

1. A. because         B. because of       C. as                D. since

2. A. from            B. away             C. against           D. contrary

3. A. at              B. in               C. to                D. on

4. A. late            B. soon             C. later             D. after

5. A. dying            B. dead             C. die                D. being died

6. A. saw             B. watched          C. noticed           D. examined

7. A. say             B. thought over     C. made sure         D. agreed to

8. A. possibly        B. possible         C. probably          D. mainly

9. A. although        B. because of       C. even though       D. since

10. A. others          B. other            C. another          D. one other

 

2.Smoking, which may be a pleasure for some people, is a serious source of discomfort for their fellows . 11  , medical authorities express their concern about the effect of smoking  12  the health not only of those who smoke but also of those who do not. In fact, non-smokers who must involuntarily inhale (吸入) the air  13  by tobacco smoke may suffer more than the smokers  14  .

Smoking is prohibited in the theatres and in halls used for showing films 15 in laboratories  16  there may be a fire hazard (危险). Elsewhere, it is up to your good  7  .

I am  18  asking you to maintain “No-Smoking” in classrooms and seminar rooms. This will prove that you have the 19  health in mind, which is very important to a large  20  of our students.

11. A. Still           B. Further        C. More                D. Again
12. A. in               B. to              C. on                    D. with
13. A. polluting     B. be polluted     C. polluted           D. to be polluted
14.A. them            B. themselves      C. their own          D. they
15.A. and                 B. but                C. as well as         D. also
16.A. where             B. which            C. that                 D. how
17.A. feeling           B. sense              C. realize             D. think
18.A. so                  B. next               C. therefore          D. and
19.A.non-smokers   B.non-smokers’   C. non-smoker’s      D. non-smoker
20.A. number            B. amount             C. many               D. much

Keys:

1.B    

2.A

3.D

4.C

5.B

6.A

7.C

8.B

9.D

10.C

11.

12. C 

13. C 

14. B 

15. C 

16. A

17. B 

18. C

19. B

20. A